CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Natalia J. Wajda
Anchor Express Inc.
630 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China

Dear Ms. Wajda:

In your letter dated January 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Zipit USA Inc. You have submitted four samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted samples, identified as Zipsters, are novelty coin purses constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester, a man-made textile fabric. The coin purses each have an unlined storage compartment intended to hold coins. Each purse features a metal clasp which enables an individual to attach the item to a bag, backpack, or keys. They are round in shape and the front exterior depicts a character face with a mouth formed from the zippered closure and two eyes made from metal hardware sewn onto a fabric tab. They measure approximately 4 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the coin purses will be 4202.32.9300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division